The High Boskage House Baseball-Analysis Web Site
baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately

  email me search site site directory  

2014 MLB Shortstops Batting,
by Last Name

(Or see Shortstops career-sum stats.)

2014 Major-League Shortstops Batting,
sorted by Last Name

Through games of Wednesday, 27 August 2014.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Shortstops Batting by Last Name
(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Adames, Cristhian #RockiesSS3.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Adrianza, Ehire #GiantsSS104.237.303.299.2211.261.048.212.269.279420
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS59.228.245.316.2201.385.034.119.254.305423
Alcantara, Arismendy #CubsSS190.229.294.371.2111.625.063.274.274.342566
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS564.266.304.336.2431.263.071.131.314.307577
Anna, Dean *YankeesSS25.136.125.318.1202.333.080.240.200.280313
Arruebarrena, Erisbel +DodgersSS32.250.438.286.2191.143.094.406.313.250484
Aybar, Erick #AngelsSS534.282.301.386.2621.371.051.096.313.360680
Barmes, Clint +PiratesSS104.231.284.275.2021.190.077.173.279.240485
Bartlett, Jason +TwinsSS4.000-----.000.000-----.000.750.000.000137
Blanco, Andres #PhilliesSS41.282.303.436.2681.545.049.122.317.415733
Bogaerts, Xander +Red SoxSS484.223.284.333.2001.495.076.244.277.300525
Bonifacio, Emilio #BravesSS58.255.326.273.2411.071.052.207.293.259448
Bonifacio, Emilio #CubsSS292.279.333.373.2641.338.055.168.318.353652
Brignac, Reid *PhilliesSS90.222.362.346.2001.556.100.367.300.311555
Cabrera, Asdrubal #NationalsSS94.259.265.457.2231.762.128.117.351.394893
Cabrera, Asdrubal #IndiansSS416.246.286.386.2241.570.065.190.288.351631
Cabrera, Everth #PadresSS382.232.294.300.2171.289.052.225.270.280432
Castro, Starlin +CubsSS543.286.332.429.2651.500.063.180.328.398783
Cedeno, Ronny +PhilliesSS9.000.000.000.000-----.000.222.000.0001
Ciriaco, Pedro +RoyalsSS48.213.263.255.2081.200.000.188.208.250292
Colon, Christian +RoyalsSS37.324.355.500.2971.545.081.081.378.4591038
Cozart, Zack +RedsSS467.226.262.301.2121.333.047.148.259.283446
Crawford, Brandon *GiantsSS465.228.288.369.1981.620.110.241.308.320640
Descalso, Daniel *CardinalsSS135.221.284.295.2001.333.081.200.281.267449
Desmond, Ian +NationalsSS541.252.319.425.2311.688.068.281.299.390728
Diaz, Jonathan +Blue JaysSS43.158.250.184.1401.167.070.326.209.163276
Drew, Stephen *YankeesSS71.156.170.313.1412.000.085.225.225.282350
Drew, Stephen *Red SoxSS145.176.216.328.1591.870.097.269.255.297448
Duffy, Matthew +GiantsSS35.250.320.281.2291.125.029.200.257.257499
Escobar, Alcides +RoyalsSS488.274.318.361.2581.317.041.145.299.340598
Escobar, Eduardo #TwinsSS393.277.348.405.2601.461.059.211.318.379673
Escobar, Yunel +Devil RaysSS447.253.282.319.2301.262.081.121.311.291563
Florimon, Pedro #TwinsSS84.092.130.132.0831.429.095.262.179.119146
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosSS263.264.311.386.2471.462.049.190.297.361668
Gregorius, Didi *DiamondbacksSS212.216.232.374.1931.732.085.160.278.335620
Guerrero, Alex +DodgersSS1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Hardy, J.J. +OriolesSS482.280.328.391.2631.394.046.178.309.367662
Hechavarria, Adeiny +MarlinsSS462.277.322.363.2601.308.045.149.305.340611
Hicks, Brandon +GiantsSS239.162.208.319.1381.970.134.322.272.272504
Jeter, Derek +YankeesSS514.267.307.319.2471.197.060.140.307.296566
Kawasaki, Munenori *Blue JaysSS210.275.349.316.2521.151.067.200.319.290592
Kozma, Pete +CardinalsSS3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Lowrie, Jed #AthleticsSS463.238.268.354.2101.485.099.140.309.311597
Martinez, Michael #PiratesSS43.128.192.154.1161.200.093.302.209.140183
McDonald, John +AngelsSS77.147.192.162.1301.100.078.221.208.143225
Mercer, Jordy +PiratesSS444.257.295.369.2361.438.059.169.295.340600
Miller, Brad *MarinersSS351.198.239.326.1771.645.091.234.268.291489
Negron, Kris +RedsSS94.273.317.477.2551.750.064.223.319.447855
Nelson, Chris +PadresSS80.236.288.278.2131.176.088.175.300.250450
Nix, Jayson +PiratesSS38.111.125.111.1051.000.026.105.132.105107
Nix, Jayson +PhilliesSS43.154.250.231.1401.500.047.419.186.209268
Nunez, Eduardo +TwinsSS164.253.285.361.2441.425.030.152.274.348563
Odor, Rougned *RangersSS308.248.286.376.2341.514.036.182.269.354583
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksSS252.277.328.458.2621.652.048.198.310.433781
Panik, Joe *GiantsSS160.297.333.358.2751.205.069.119.344.331712
Pennington, Cliff #DiamondbacksSS145.266.311.383.2341.441.103.159.338.338786
Peralta, Jhonny +CardinalsSS514.266.294.455.2371.713.091.175.329.407838
Peterson, Jace *PadresSS56.113.171.113.1071.000.036.321.143.107110
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS8.333.500.833.2502.500.250.250.500.6252561
Quintanilla, Omar *MetsSS31.207.250.241.1941.167.065.161.258.226331
Ramirez, Alexei +White SoxSS543.284.302.420.2691.479.039.116.308.398730
Ramirez, Hanley +DodgersSS418.270.306.443.2371.636.110.170.347.388881
Reyes, Jose #Blue JaysSS529.289.315.409.2681.415.062.115.331.380748
Rojas, Miguel +DodgersSS137.197.235.244.1821.240.058.175.241.226343
Rollins, Jimmy #PhilliesSS565.242.265.392.2141.620.108.166.322.347713
Rosales, Adam +RangersSS80.314.388.514.2751.636.088.225.363.4501141
Ryan, Brendan +YankeesSS81.213.291.253.1981.188.025.259.222.235342
Sanchez, Carlos #White SoxSS26.308.381.346.3081.125.000.192.308.346579
Santana, Danny #TwinsSS313.319.388.478.3001.500.045.201.345.450974
Santiago, Ramon #RedsSS167.243.304.306.2101.257.114.192.323.263599
Sardinas, Luis #RangersSS70.288.352.318.2711.105.043.171.314.300594
Segura, Jean +BrewersSS462.237.263.320.2231.350.045.121.268.301485
Sellers, Justin +IndiansSS19.188.250.188.1581.000.158.211.316.158402
Semien, Marcus +White SoxSS181.218.314.327.1991.500.088.315.287.298515
Simmons, Andrelton +BravesSS473.249.263.348.2331.400.061.097.294.326563
Solarte, Yangervis #YankeesSS288.254.270.381.2221.500.104.118.326.333710
Solarte, Yangervis #PadresSS142.281.292.380.2391.353.120.106.359.324841
Souza, Steven +NationalsSS13.083.125.083.0771.000.077.308.154.07789
Suarez, Eugenio #TigersSS223.255.336.370.2291.451.081.256.309.332680
Taylor, Chris +MarinersSS91.325.441.400.2861.231.088.242.374.352899
Tejada, Ruben +MetsSS366.228.283.285.1941.254.131.189.325.243585
Tolleson, Steve +Blue JaysSS162.231.304.361.2101.559.074.265.284.327588
Triunfel, Carlos +DodgersSS16.133.111.333.1252.500.063.313.188.313342
Tulowitzki, Troy +RockiesSS375.340.355.603.2851.776.133.152.419.5071581
Villar, Jonathan #AstrosSS243.200.257.342.1851.711.062.280.247.317460
Walters, Zach #IndiansSS55.196.148.549.1822.800.055.327.236.509781
Walters, Zach #NationalsSS43.205.250.462.1862.250.093.372.279.419711
Wilson, Josh +RangersSS70.239.302.299.2291.250.029.200.257.286411
 

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.






You loaded this page on Friday, 29 August 2014, at 7:59 am EDT;
it was last modified on Thursday, 28 August 2014, at 9:09 am EDT.

Site Mechanics:

Search this site:


Custom Search
(the usual Google search rules apply)


Site Directory:

 This site's Front Page
 Late News about the site



(team and player performance evaluations, updated daily)
The Performance Stats:
    Team Measures:
    Player Measures:

(meanings and explanations of the things on this site)
Baseball-Analysis Background:
    For You Rookies:
 what this site is all about--what it is telling you about baseball, and how, and why
    Some Baseball Analysis Theory:
 a semi-technical backgrounding on modern baseball analysis
    Baseball Stat Definitions:
 the standard and the unique statistics we present
    The "Quality of Pitching" Measures:
 why they are the best way to evaluate pitching
    The SillyBall:
 why baseball before and after 1993 is really two different games
    Fielding and Defense in Baseball
 how important defense is or isn't in baseball, and how to correctly evaluate it
    Baseball Data Normalization:
 why raw stats need "correction", and how and why we can and cannot apply it
    "Steroids" and Other "Performance-Enhancing Drugs":
 why just about everything you think you know about them is wrong
(now a full-fledged site of its own)



(miscellaneous but not unimportant)
Some Miscellaneous Information:
    The Team-Performance Table
 there is a lot in that Table, and this explains what it all is
    The HBH Baseball-Analysis Formula Tested
 what we get when we apply it to half a century of team stats
    The Pitfalls of Park Factors
 an explicit, detailed demonstration of how and why they are so dubious
    About High Boskage House
 who we are and why we might know what we're talking about
    Links About Eric Walker
 links to baseball-related pages concerning the webmaster here
    Links To A Select Few Other Useful Baseball Sites
 including those that link to this one



(new, used--find any book, anywhere in the world)
The High Boskage House Baseball Shop:
    What Makes This "Baseball Shop" Special:
    Baseball Books Available Today:


Site Info:

owl logo This site is one of The Owlcroft Company family of web sites. Please click on the link (or the owl) to see a menu of our other diverse user-friendly, helpful sites.       Pair Networks logo Like all our sites, this one is hosted at the highly regarded Pair Networks, whom we strongly recommend. We invite you to click on the Pair link (or their logo) for more information on getting your site or sites hosted on a first-class service.
All Owlcroft systems run on Ubuntu Linux and we heartily recommend it to everyone--click on the link for more information.

Comments? Criticisms? Questions?

Please, e-mail me by clicking here.

(Or, if you cannot email from your browser, send mail to webmaster@highboskage.com)

All content copyright © 1999 - 2014 The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)
Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Click on the logo below to test us!

So if your browser experiences any difficulties with this page(or, really, even if it doesn't seem to),
just click on the logo below to find out all about (and even get)--


Get the Firefox browser!
(It's free!)



---=== end of page ===---