The High Boskage House Baseball-Analysis Web Site
baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately

  email me search site site directory  

2015 MLB Shortstops Batting,
by Last Name

(Or see Shortstops career-sum stats.)

2015 Major-League Shortstops Batting,
sorted by Last Name

Through games of Friday, 31 July 2015.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Shortstops Batting by Last Name
(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Adrianza, Ehire #GiantsSS23.136.188.182.1301.333.043.261.174.174154
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS317.221.253.331.2021.500.076.180.278.303506
Alberto, Hanser +RangersSS75.247.290.301.2401.222.027.147.267.293436
Amarista, Alexi *PadresSS248.198.226.270.1771.364.085.153.262.242393
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS416.255.288.342.2331.340.070.142.303.313559
Anna, Dean *CardinalsSS1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Aybar, Erick #AngelsSS400.282.316.346.2631.229.050.123.313.323600
Barmes, Clint +PadresSS155.269.356.414.2521.538.045.265.297.387701
Bianchi, Jeff +Red SoxSS2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Blanco, Andres #PhilliesSS101.278.311.489.2481.760.089.139.337.436915
Bloomquist, Willie +MarinersSS72.159.196.174.1531.091.028.181.181.167183
Bogaerts, Xander +Red SoxSS398.312.364.407.2961.305.040.156.337.387766
Brignac, Reid *MarlinsSS16.077.125.077.0631.000.188.313.250.063187
Burriss, Emmanuel #NationalsSS5.667.667.667.4001.000.400.000.800.4006418
Cabrera, Everth #OriolesSS104.208.263.229.1921.100.048.212.240.212307
Calixte, Orlando +RoyalsSS3.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Castro, Daniel +BravesSS6.167.200.167.1671.000.000.167.167.167147
Castro, Starlin +CubsSS414.237.276.304.2251.280.039.171.263.287446
Ciriaco, Pedro +BravesSS92.258.319.360.2501.391.000.207.250.348450
Coleman, Dusty +RoyalsSS5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Correa, Carlos +AstrosSS195.296.323.542.2721.830.067.195.338.4971018
Cozart, Zack +RedsSS213.258.258.459.2351.780.066.136.300.418769
Crawford, Brandon *GiantsSS390.268.302.481.2411.798.069.208.310.433881
Descalso, Daniel *RockiesSS129.217.256.342.2021.577.070.209.271.318522
Desmond, Ian +NationalsSS399.215.282.360.2011.675.055.296.256.336499
Diaz, Jonathan +Blue JaysSS6.000.000.000.000-----.167.167.167.00062
Difo, Wilmer #NationalsSS8.125.143.125.1251.000.000.125.125.12584
Escobar, Alcides +RoyalsSS412.280.310.350.2621.250.044.109.306.328610
Escobar, Eduardo #TwinsSS238.241.294.379.2271.574.038.223.265.357538
Escobar, Yunel +NationalsSS378.312.353.410.2881.312.056.135.344.378841
Flores, Wilmer +MetsSS364.251.263.387.2391.540.036.132.275.368588
Florimon, Pedro #PiratesSS10.100.250.100.1001.000.000.600.100.10056
Gomez, Hector +BrewersSS129.185.262.331.1781.783.023.302.202.318338
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosSS234.270.315.432.2561.600.043.201.299.410709
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS347.256.289.350.2361.366.052.150.288.323585
Hardy, J.J. +OriolesSS278.240.275.350.2271.460.043.198.270.331507
Hechavarria, Adeiny +MarlinsSS388.276.323.366.2601.327.044.168.304.345619
Herrera, Jonathan #CubsSS106.250.284.327.2451.308.019.142.264.321464
Iglesias, Jose +TigersSS336.319.350.400.2951.253.054.101.348.369832
Kang, Jung Ho +PiratesSS308.299.366.453.2661.512.065.205.331.403968
Kawasaki, Munenori *Blue JaysSS17.200.231.333.1761.667.118.118.294.294459
Kozma, Pete +CardinalsSS83.147.196.147.1331.000.084.229.217.133212
Lindor, Francisco #IndiansSS173.265.295.389.2491.465.052.173.301.364645
Lowrie, Jed #AstrosSS78.286.318.540.2311.889.167.192.397.4361368
Machado, Dixon +TigersSS8.143.167.143.1251.000.125.125.250.125240
Marrero, Deven +Red SoxSS7.143.250.143.1431.000.000.429.143.143109
Marte, Ketel #MarinersSS5.000.000.000.000-----.200.000.200.00088
Mercer, Jordy +PiratesSS294.242.284.315.2241.303.058.163.282.293478
Miller, Brad *MarinersSS343.238.282.384.2101.611.102.210.312.338665
Navarro, Reynaldo #OriolesSS29.276.280.448.2761.625.000.103.276.448646
Nunez, Eduardo +TwinsSS134.270.302.429.2541.588.052.142.306.403668
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksSS345.232.311.326.2201.408.041.270.261.310444
Pennington, Cliff #DiamondbacksSS138.238.289.279.2101.172.101.188.312.246501
Peralta, Jhonny +CardinalsSS429.288.319.463.2611.607.077.172.338.420893
Pirela, Jose +YankeesSS69.212.250.303.2031.429.029.203.232.290352
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS12.300.333.300.2501.000.167.083.417.250853
Ramirez, Alexei +White SoxSS389.234.250.329.2211.407.036.116.257.311431
Ramirez, Hanley +Red SoxSS372.263.266.454.2451.725.054.159.298.422791
Ramirez, Jose #IndiansSS169.176.200.235.1601.333.077.142.237.213301
Reyes, Jose #RockiesSS13.182.222.182.1541.000.077.231.231.154229
Reyes, Jose #Blue JaysSS307.285.315.385.2671.354.055.124.322.362671
Rojas, Miguel +MarlinsSS34.300.333.400.2651.333.088.118.353.353808
Rollins, Jimmy #DodgersSS385.213.223.360.1971.684.073.143.270.332519
Romine, Andrew #TigersSS103.284.373.379.2621.333.068.262.330.350709
Rosales, Adam +RangersSS119.222.273.343.2021.542.084.235.286.311559
Ryan, Brendan +YankeesSS37.314.367.543.2971.727.027.135.324.5141047
Saladino, Tyler +White SoxSS80.260.309.397.2381.526.075.213.313.363734
Sanchez, Carlos #White SoxSS231.232.287.332.2211.431.026.208.247.316443
Sardinas, Luis #BrewersSS70.221.278.250.2141.133.029.200.243.243342
Segura, Jean +BrewersSS354.265.304.336.2541.267.025.150.280.322556
Simmons, Andrelton +BravesSS401.256.271.332.2341.298.070.070.304.304593
Suarez, Eugenio +RedsSS155.299.379.449.2841.500.045.252.329.426868
Taylor, Chris +MarinersSS100.170.254.223.1601.313.060.310.220.210261
Tejada, Ruben +MetsSS272.257.310.347.2321.349.077.176.309.313598
Tulowitzki, Troy +RockiesSS351.300.351.471.2761.567.068.205.345.433912
Tulowitzki, Troy +Blue JaysSS15.357.400.714.3332.000.000.200.333.6671629
Villar, Jonathan #AstrosSS104.263.353.368.2401.400.077.260.317.337634
Wilson, Josh +TigersSS23.381.615.429.3481.125.000.348.348.3911168
 

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.



  Sponsored link/s:


  Sponsored link/s:





You loaded this page on Saturday, 1 August 2015, at 2:10 pm EDT;
it was last modified on Saturday, 1 August 2015, at 9:09 am EDT.

Site Mechanics:

Search this site:


Custom Search
(the usual Google search rules apply)


Site Directory:

 This site's Front Page
 Late News about the site



(team and player performance evaluations, updated daily)
The Performance Stats:
    Team Measures:
    Player Measures:

(meanings and explanations of the things on this site)
Baseball-Analysis Background:
    For You Rookies:
 what this site is all about--what it is telling you about baseball, and how, and why
    Some Baseball Analysis Theory:
 a semi-technical backgrounding on modern baseball analysis
    Baseball Stat Definitions:
 the standard and the unique statistics we present
    The "Quality of Pitching" Measures:
 why they are the best way to evaluate pitching
    The SillyBall:
 why baseball before and after 1993 is really two different games
    Fielding and Defense in Baseball
 how important defense is or isn't in baseball, and how to correctly evaluate it
    Baseball Data Normalization:
 why raw stats need "correction", and how and why we can and cannot apply it
    "Steroids" and Other "Performance-Enhancing Drugs":
 why just about everything you think you know about them is wrong
(now a full-fledged site of its own)



(miscellaneous but not unimportant)
Some Miscellaneous Information:
    The Team-Performance Table
 there is a lot in that Table, and this explains what it all is
    The HBH Baseball-Analysis Formula Tested
 what we get when we apply it to half a century of team stats
    The Pitfalls of Park Factors
 an explicit, detailed demonstration of how and why they are so dubious
    About High Boskage House
 who we are and why we might know what we're talking about
    Links About Eric Walker
 links to baseball-related pages concerning the webmaster here
    Links To A Select Few Other Useful Baseball Sites
 including those that link to this one



(new, used--find any book, anywhere in the world)
The High Boskage House Baseball Shop:
    What Makes This "Baseball Shop" Special:
    Baseball Books Available Today:


Site Info:

owl logo This site is one of The Owlcroft Company family of web sites. Please click on the link (or the owl) to see a menu of our other diverse user-friendly, helpful sites.       Pair Networks logo Like all our sites, this one is hosted at the highly regarded Pair Networks, whom we strongly recommend. We invite you to click on the Pair link (or their logo) for more information on getting your site or sites hosted on a first-class service.
All Owlcroft systems run on Ubuntu Linux and we heartily recommend it to everyone--click on the link for more information.

Comments? Criticisms? Questions?

Please, e-mail me by clicking here.

(Or, if you cannot email from your browser, send mail to webmaster@highboskage.com)

All content copyright © 1999 - 2015 The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)
Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Click on the logo below to test us!

So if your browser experiences any difficulties with this page(or, really, even if it doesn't seem to),
just click on the logo below to find out all about (and even get)--


Get the Firefox browser!
(It's free!)



---=== end of page ===---