The High Boskage House Baseball-Analysis Web Site
baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately

  email me search site site directory  

2014 MLB Shortstops Batting,
by Last Name

(Or see Shortstops career-sum stats.)

2014 Major-League Shortstops Batting,
sorted by Last Name

Through games of Sunday, 31 August 2014.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Shortstops Batting by Last Name
(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Adames, Cristhian #RockiesSS3.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Adrianza, Ehire #GiantsSS104.237.303.299.2211.261.048.212.269.279420
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS59.228.245.316.2201.385.034.119.254.305423
Alcantara, Arismendy #CubsSS212.218.267.378.1981.738.071.269.269.344564
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS581.266.305.336.2431.262.071.136.313.306574
Anna, Dean *YankeesSS25.136.125.318.1202.333.080.240.200.280313
Arruebarrena, Erisbel +DodgersSS32.250.438.286.2191.143.094.406.313.250484
Aybar, Erick #AngelsSS549.286.306.388.2661.356.051.095.317.361695
Barmes, Clint +PiratesSS104.231.284.275.2021.190.077.173.279.240485
Bartlett, Jason +TwinsSS4.000-----.000.000-----.000.750.000.000137
Blanco, Andres #PhilliesSS41.282.303.436.2681.545.049.122.317.415733
Bogaerts, Xander +Red SoxSS491.224.286.335.2021.495.075.244.277.301526
Bonifacio, Emilio #CubsSS292.279.333.373.2641.338.055.168.318.353652
Bonifacio, Emilio #BravesSS67.281.353.328.2691.167.045.194.313.313594
Brignac, Reid *PhilliesSS90.222.362.346.2001.556.100.367.300.311555
Cabrera, Asdrubal #IndiansSS416.246.286.386.2241.570.065.190.288.351631
Cabrera, Asdrubal #NationalsSS106.239.247.413.2081.727.123.123.330.358753
Cabrera, Everth #PadresSS382.232.294.300.2171.289.052.225.270.280432
Castro, Starlin +CubsSS564.289.333.434.2681.503.062.176.330.402805
Cedeno, Ronny +PhilliesSS9.000.000.000.000-----.000.222.000.0001
Ciriaco, Pedro +RoyalsSS48.213.263.255.2081.200.000.188.208.250292
Colon, Christian +RoyalsSS46.302.333.442.2831.462.065.087.348.413832
Cozart, Zack +RedsSS477.228.264.304.2141.333.046.147.260.285449
Crawford, Brandon *GiantsSS480.226.287.363.1961.606.113.242.308.315634
Descalso, Daniel *CardinalsSS146.235.298.303.2121.290.082.192.295.274490
Desmond, Ian +NationalsSS554.251.318.425.2311.695.067.283.298.392725
Diaz, Jonathan +Blue JaysSS43.158.250.184.1401.167.070.326.209.163276
Drew, Stephen *Red SoxSS145.176.216.328.1591.870.097.269.255.297448
Drew, Stephen *YankeesSS80.153.170.306.1382.000.088.225.225.275338
Duffy, Matthew +GiantsSS40.216.267.243.2001.125.025.175.225.225369
Escobar, Alcides +RoyalsSS506.278.323.368.2631.323.040.144.302.348618
Escobar, Eduardo #TwinsSS400.272.340.397.2551.461.058.210.313.373646
Escobar, Yunel +Devil RaysSS458.249.278.314.2271.260.079.120.306.286548
Florimon, Pedro #TwinsSS84.092.130.132.0831.429.095.262.179.119146
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosSS272.272.318.398.2541.464.051.184.305.371704
Gregorius, Didi *DiamondbacksSS220.213.234.371.1911.738.086.173.277.332607
Guerrero, Alex +DodgersSS1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Hardy, J.J. +OriolesSS499.282.331.395.2651.402.048.182.313.371682
Hechavarria, Adeiny +MarlinsSS473.273.318.358.2561.314.044.152.300.336589
Hicks, Brandon +GiantsSS239.162.208.319.1381.970.134.322.272.272504
Jeter, Derek +YankeesSS532.261.300.312.2421.194.058.139.301.289538
Kawasaki, Munenori *Blue JaysSS217.275.350.315.2531.145.065.203.318.290588
Kozma, Pete +CardinalsSS4.500.500.750.5001.500.000.000.500.7502261
Lowrie, Jed #AthleticsSS463.238.268.354.2101.485.099.140.309.311597
Martinez, Michael #PiratesSS43.128.192.154.1161.200.093.302.209.140183
McDonald, John +AngelsSS78.159.208.174.1411.091.077.218.218.154250
Mercer, Jordy +PiratesSS454.258.294.375.2381.454.057.167.295.346610
Miller, Brad *MarinersSS354.206.249.335.1841.631.090.232.274.299513
Negron, Kris +RedsSS106.255.304.449.2361.760.075.236.311.415770
Nelson, Chris +PadresSS81.233.283.274.2101.176.086.173.296.247437
Nix, Jayson +PiratesSS38.111.125.111.1051.000.026.105.132.105107
Nix, Jayson +PhilliesSS43.154.250.231.1401.500.047.419.186.209268
Nix, Jayson +RoyalsSS2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Nunez, Eduardo +TwinsSS173.251.283.359.2431.429.029.150.272.347548
Odor, Rougned *RangersSS324.249.284.380.2351.526.034.179.269.358595
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksSS252.277.328.458.2621.652.048.198.310.433781
Panik, Joe *GiantsSS179.309.345.382.2851.235.073.112.358.352800
Pennington, Cliff #DiamondbacksSS156.259.308.370.2241.429.122.167.346.321787
Peralta, Jhonny +CardinalsSS528.272.304.460.2421.688.095.176.337.409872
Peterson, Jace *PadresSS56.113.171.113.1071.000.036.321.143.107110
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS8.333.500.833.2502.500.250.250.500.6252561
Quintanilla, Omar *MetsSS31.207.250.241.1941.167.065.161.258.226331
Ramirez, Alexei +White SoxSS560.284.303.422.2701.483.038.118.307.400726
Ramirez, Hanley +DodgersSS432.270.304.447.2361.657.111.169.347.391890
Reyes, Jose #Blue JaysSS542.284.310.401.2641.413.063.116.327.373722
Rivero, Carlos +Red SoxSS1---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.00016611
Rojas, Miguel +DodgersSS139.195.233.242.1801.240.065.173.245.223347
Rollins, Jimmy #PhilliesSS579.246.270.394.2181.603.107.166.325.349722
Rosales, Adam +RangersSS88.321.393.500.2841.560.080.216.364.4431116
Rua, Ryan +RangersSS12.250.273.250.2501.000.000.083.250.250345
Ryan, Brendan +YankeesSS81.213.291.253.1981.188.025.259.222.235342
Sanchez, Carlos #White SoxSS46.283.351.304.2831.077.000.196.283.304467
Santana, Danny #TwinsSS333.313.381.473.2941.510.048.204.342.444954
Santiago, Ramon #RedsSS172.250.310.311.2151.243.116.186.331.267628
Sardinas, Luis #RangersSS70.288.352.318.2711.105.043.171.314.300594
Segura, Jean +BrewersSS470.234.260.315.2191.350.049.123.268.296479
Sellers, Justin +IndiansSS19.188.250.188.1581.000.158.211.316.158402
Semien, Marcus +White SoxSS181.218.314.327.1991.500.088.315.287.298515
Simmons, Andrelton +BravesSS489.247.264.344.2311.389.061.102.292.321552
Solarte, Yangervis #YankeesSS288.254.270.381.2221.500.104.118.326.333710
Solarte, Yangervis #PadresSS156.271.282.368.2311.361.122.103.353.314789
Souza, Steven +NationalsSS13.083.125.083.0771.000.077.308.154.07789
Suarez, Eugenio #TigersSS234.249.329.359.2221.442.081.256.303.321655
Taylor, Chris +MarinersSS98.310.409.379.2761.222.082.224.357.337803
Tejada, Ruben +MetsSS369.225.280.283.1921.254.130.187.322.241574
Tolleson, Steve +Blue JaysSS166.225.295.351.2051.559.072.265.277.319557
Triunfel, Carlos +DodgersSS16.133.111.333.1252.500.063.313.188.313342
Tulowitzki, Troy +RockiesSS375.340.355.603.2851.776.133.152.419.5071581
Villar, Jonathan #AstrosSS243.200.257.342.1851.711.062.280.247.317460
Walters, Zach #IndiansSS67.175.147.476.1642.727.045.343.209.448576
Walters, Zach #NationalsSS43.205.250.462.1862.250.093.372.279.419711
Wilson, Josh +RangersSS70.239.302.299.2291.250.029.200.257.286411
 

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.






You loaded this page on Tuesday, 2 September 2014, at 12:16 am EDT;
it was last modified on Monday, 1 September 2014, at 9:09 am EDT.

Site Mechanics:

Search this site:


Custom Search
(the usual Google search rules apply)


Site Directory:

 This site's Front Page
 Late News about the site



(team and player performance evaluations, updated daily)
The Performance Stats:
    Team Measures:
    Player Measures:

(meanings and explanations of the things on this site)
Baseball-Analysis Background:
    For You Rookies:
 what this site is all about--what it is telling you about baseball, and how, and why
    Some Baseball Analysis Theory:
 a semi-technical backgrounding on modern baseball analysis
    Baseball Stat Definitions:
 the standard and the unique statistics we present
    The "Quality of Pitching" Measures:
 why they are the best way to evaluate pitching
    The SillyBall:
 why baseball before and after 1993 is really two different games
    Fielding and Defense in Baseball
 how important defense is or isn't in baseball, and how to correctly evaluate it
    Baseball Data Normalization:
 why raw stats need "correction", and how and why we can and cannot apply it
    "Steroids" and Other "Performance-Enhancing Drugs":
 why just about everything you think you know about them is wrong
(now a full-fledged site of its own)



(miscellaneous but not unimportant)
Some Miscellaneous Information:
    The Team-Performance Table
 there is a lot in that Table, and this explains what it all is
    The HBH Baseball-Analysis Formula Tested
 what we get when we apply it to half a century of team stats
    The Pitfalls of Park Factors
 an explicit, detailed demonstration of how and why they are so dubious
    About High Boskage House
 who we are and why we might know what we're talking about
    Links About Eric Walker
 links to baseball-related pages concerning the webmaster here
    Links To A Select Few Other Useful Baseball Sites
 including those that link to this one



(new, used--find any book, anywhere in the world)
The High Boskage House Baseball Shop:
    What Makes This "Baseball Shop" Special:
    Baseball Books Available Today:


Site Info:

owl logo This site is one of The Owlcroft Company family of web sites. Please click on the link (or the owl) to see a menu of our other diverse user-friendly, helpful sites.       Pair Networks logo Like all our sites, this one is hosted at the highly regarded Pair Networks, whom we strongly recommend. We invite you to click on the Pair link (or their logo) for more information on getting your site or sites hosted on a first-class service.
All Owlcroft systems run on Ubuntu Linux and we heartily recommend it to everyone--click on the link for more information.

Comments? Criticisms? Questions?

Please, e-mail me by clicking here.

(Or, if you cannot email from your browser, send mail to webmaster@highboskage.com)

All content copyright © 1999 - 2014 The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)
Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Click on the logo below to test us!

So if your browser experiences any difficulties with this page(or, really, even if it doesn't seem to),
just click on the logo below to find out all about (and even get)--


Get the Firefox browser!
(It's free!)



---=== end of page ===---