The High Boskage House Baseball-Analysis Web Site
baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately

  email me search site site directory  

2014 MLB Shortstops Batting,
by Last Name

(Or see Shortstops career-sum stats.)

2014 Major-League Shortstops Batting,
sorted by Last Name

Through games of Saturday, 19 April 2014.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Shortstops Batting by Last Name
(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Adrianza, Ehire #GiantsSS23.182.250.273.1741.500.043.261.217.261267
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS74.304.351.406.2841.333.068.149.351.378802
Anna, Dean *YankeesSS24.136.125.318.1252.333.042.250.167.292253
Aybar, Erick #AngelsSS66.183.208.250.1671.364.076.121.242.227353
Barmes, Clint +PiratesSS16.250.308.250.2501.000.000.188.250.250343
Bartlett, Jason +TwinsSS4.000-----.000.000-----.000.750.000.000137
Bogaerts, Xander +Red SoxSS73.271.349.356.2191.313.151.205.370.288929
Bonifacio, Emilio #CubsSS72.358.421.403.3331.125.069.139.403.375976
Cabrera, Asdrubal #IndiansSS69.222.265.381.2031.714.072.188.275.348573
Cabrera, Everth #PadresSS70.319.440.449.3141.409.014.271.329.443768
Castro, Starlin +CubsSS67.292.309.415.2841.421.030.119.313.403734
Cozart, Zack +RedsSS56.111.133.148.1071.333.018.161.125.143104
Crawford, Brandon *GiantsSS61.275.351.471.2301.714.115.246.344.393891
Descalso, Daniel *CardinalsSS21.100.111.150.0951.500.048.095.143.143103
Desmond, Ian +NationalsSS73.235.310.397.2191.688.055.329.274.370586
Diaz, Jonathan +Blue JaysSS31.192.294.231.1611.200.097.290.258.194449
Escobar, Alcides +RoyalsSS56.278.341.352.2681.267.018.179.286.339548
Escobar, Eduardo #TwinsSS14.214.273.214.2141.000.000.214.214.214248
Escobar, Yunel +Devil RaysSS67.222.236.317.2091.429.060.104.269.299449
Florimon, Pedro #TwinsSS45.150.207.225.1331.500.111.244.244.200318
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosSS13.250.333.250.2311.000.077.231.308.231461
Gregorius, Didi *DiamondbacksSS5.000.000.000.000-----.200.400.200.00087
Guerrero, Alex +DodgersSS1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Hardy, J.J. +OriolesSS42.244.313.293.2381.200.024.214.262.286391
Hechavarria, Adeiny +MarlinsSS74.319.361.435.2971.364.054.122.351.405857
Hicks, Brandon +GiantsSS37.250.400.429.1891.714.216.324.405.3241128
Jeter, Derek +YankeesSS55.286.368.347.2551.214.091.200.345.309714
Kawasaki, Munenori *Blue JaysSS13.250.333.333.2311.333.077.231.308.308523
Kozma, Pete +CardinalsSS3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Lowrie, Jed #AthleticsSS75.263.271.456.2001.733.200.107.400.3471134
McDonald, John +AngelsSS14.385.417.462.3571.200.000.071.357.4291187
Mercer, Jordy +PiratesSS53.213.256.234.1891.100.057.170.245.208371
Miller, Brad *MarinersSS76.194.229.361.1841.857.026.276.211.342448
Nix, Jayson +PhilliesSS22.190.364.190.1821.000.000.455.182.182175
Nunez, Eduardo +TwinsSS4.333.333.333.2501.000.250.000.500.2501266
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksSS62.298.386.351.2741.176.081.210.355.323700
Pennington, Cliff #DiamondbacksSS22.300.375.300.2731.000.045.182.318.273682
Peralta, Jhonny +CardinalsSS66.183.163.433.1672.364.091.197.258.394587
Quintanilla, Omar *MetsSS13.308.400.385.3081.250.000.231.308.385606
Ramirez, Alexei +White SoxSS75.357.356.586.3331.640.067.093.400.5471426
Ramirez, Hanley +DodgersSS75.262.300.462.2271.765.120.173.347.400885
Reyes, Jose #Blue JaysSS6.167.167.167.1671.000.000.000.167.167148
Rollins, Jimmy #PhilliesSS68.262.286.410.2351.563.103.147.338.368823
Santiago, Ramon #RedsSS12.167.222.167.1671.000.000.250.167.167147
Segura, Jean +BrewersSS70.239.281.313.2291.313.014.143.243.300449
Semien, Marcus +White SoxSS81.187.235.293.1731.571.074.272.247.272394
Simmons, Andrelton +BravesSS61.316.286.509.2951.611.033.016.328.475956
Solarte, Yangervis #YankeesSS65.351.396.526.3081.500.108.123.415.4621300
Souza, Steven +NationalsSS5.250.333.250.2001.000.200.200.400.200702
Tejada, Ruben +MetsSS56.184.250.204.1611.111.125.232.286.179350
Tulowitzki, Troy +RockiesSS66.358.370.604.2881.684.167.106.455.4851616
Villar, Jonathan #AstrosSS58.212.235.442.1902.091.086.259.276.397694
Walters, Zach #NationalsSS6.400.0001.600.3334.000.167.167.5001.3335470
Wilson, Josh +RangersSS32.281.310.313.2811.111.000.094.281.313469
 

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.






You loaded this page on Monday, 21 April 2014, at 5:50 am EDT;
it was last modified on Sunday, 20 April 2014, at 9:06 am EDT.

Site Mechanics:

Search this site:


Custom Search
(the usual Google search rules apply)


Site Directory:

 This site's Front Page
 Late News about the site



(team and player performance evaluations, updated daily)
The Performance Stats:
    Team Measures:
    Player Measures:

(meanings and explanations of the things on this site)
Baseball-Analysis Background:
    For You Rookies:
 what this site is all about--what it is telling you about baseball, and how, and why
    Some Baseball Analysis Theory:
 a semi-technical backgrounding on modern baseball analysis
    Baseball Stat Definitions:
 the standard and the unique statistics we present
    The "Quality of Pitching" Measures:
 why they are the best way to evaluate pitching
    The SillyBall:
 why baseball before and after 1993 is really two different games
    Fielding and Defense in Baseball
 how important defense is or isn't in baseball, and how to correctly evaluate it
    Baseball Data Normalization:
 why raw stats need "correction", and how and why we can and cannot apply it
    "Steroids" and Other "Performance-Enhancing Drugs":
 why just about everything you think you know about them is wrong
(now a full-fledged site of its own)



(miscellaneous but not unimportant)
Some Miscellaneous Information:
    The Team-Performance Table
 there is a lot in that Table, and this explains what it all is
    The HBH Baseball-Analysis Formula Tested
 what we get when we apply it to half a century of team stats
    The Pitfalls of Park Factors
 an explicit, detailed demonstration of how and why they are so dubious
    About High Boskage House
 who we are and why we might know what we're talking about
    Links About Eric Walker
 links to baseball-related pages concerning the webmaster here
    Links To A Select Few Other Useful Baseball Sites
 including those that link to this one



(new, used--find any book, anywhere in the world)
The High Boskage House Baseball Shop:
    What Makes This "Baseball Shop" Special:
    Baseball Books Available Today:


Site Info:

owl logo This site is one of The Owlcroft Company family of web sites. Please click on the link (or the owl) to see a menu of our other diverse user-friendly, helpful sites.       Pair Networks logo Like all our sites, this one is hosted at the highly regarded Pair Networks, whom we strongly recommend. We invite you to click on the Pair link (or their logo) for more information on getting your site or sites hosted on a first-class service.
All Owlcroft systems run on Ubuntu Linux and we heartily recommend it to everyone--click on the link for more information.

Comments? Criticisms? Questions?

Please, e-mail me by clicking here.

(Or, if you cannot email from your browser, send mail to webmaster@highboskage.com)

All content copyright © 1999 - 2014 The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)
Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Click on the logo below to test us!

So if your browser experiences any difficulties with this page(or, really, even if it doesn't seem to),
just click on the logo below to find out all about (and even get)--


Get the Firefox browser!
(It's free!)



---=== end of page ===---