The High Boskage House Baseball-Analysis Web Site
baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately

  email me search site site directory  

2014 MLB Shortstops Batting,
by Last Name

(Or see Shortstops career-sum stats.)

2014 Major-League Shortstops Batting,
sorted by Last Name

Through games of Sunday, 28 September 2014.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Shortstops Batting by Last Name
(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Adames, Cristhian #RockiesSS15.067.100.067.0671.000.000.333.067.06727
Adrianza, Ehire #GiantsSS104.237.303.299.2211.261.048.212.269.279420
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS73.200.220.271.1921.357.041.137.233.260332
Alcantara, Arismendy #CubsSS299.205.266.367.1911.789.057.311.247.341493
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS676.263.305.333.2411.264.068.142.309.305555
Anna, Dean *YankeesSS25.136.125.318.1202.333.080.240.200.280313
Arruebarrena, Erisbel +DodgersSS45.195.320.220.1781.125.067.378.244.200285
Aybar, Erick #AngelsSS639.278.297.379.2571.360.056.097.313.349661
Barmes, Clint +PiratesSS116.245.294.294.2161.200.078.155.293.259533
Bartlett, Jason +TwinsSS4.000-----.000.000-----.000.750.000.000137
Blanco, Andres #PhilliesSS49.277.300.447.2651.615.041.122.306.429689
Bogaerts, Xander +Red SoxSS592.240.296.362.2181.512.066.233.284.329575
Bonifacio, Emilio #CubsSS292.279.333.373.2641.338.055.168.318.353652
Bonifacio, Emilio #BravesSS128.212.296.280.1951.320.078.281.273.258425
Brignac, Reid *PhilliesSS90.222.362.346.2001.556.100.367.300.311555
Cabrera, Asdrubal #NationalsSS199.229.245.389.2011.700.111.146.312.342660
Cabrera, Asdrubal #IndiansSS416.246.286.386.2241.570.065.190.288.351631
Cabrera, Everth #PadresSS382.232.294.300.2171.289.052.225.270.280432
Castro, Starlin +CubsSS569.292.337.438.2711.500.062.176.332.406818
Cedeno, Ronny +PhilliesSS9.000.000.000.000-----.000.222.000.0001
Ciriaco, Pedro +RoyalsSS48.213.263.255.2081.200.000.188.208.250292
Colon, Christian +RoyalsSS48.333.366.489.3131.467.063.083.375.4581006
Cozart, Zack +RedsSS538.221.255.300.2081.357.046.147.255.283433
Crawford, Brandon *GiantsSS562.246.307.389.2151.579.105.230.320.340702
Descalso, Daniel *CardinalsSS183.242.305.311.2131.282.109.180.322.273562
Desmond, Ian +NationalsSS648.255.326.430.2331.689.071.282.304.394745
Diaz, Jonathan +Blue JaysSS43.158.250.184.1401.167.070.326.209.163276
Drew, Stephen *YankeesSS155.150.175.271.1351.810.084.232.219.245298
Drew, Stephen *Red SoxSS145.176.216.328.1591.870.097.269.255.297448
Duffy, Matthew +GiantsSS63.267.348.300.2541.125.016.222.270.286494
Escobar, Alcides +RoyalsSS612.285.326.377.2701.321.038.136.307.356642
Escobar, Eduardo #TwinsSS461.275.336.406.2581.479.052.202.310.382668
Escobar, Yunel +Devil RaysSS525.258.282.340.2341.317.082.114.316.309621
Florimon, Pedro #TwinsSS84.092.130.132.0831.429.095.262.179.119146
Gomez, Hector +BrewersSS21.150.273.200.1431.333.048.429.190.190185
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosSS306.277.330.400.2581.443.056.190.314.373722
Gregorius, Didi *DiamondbacksSS297.226.257.363.2051.607.074.175.279.330581
Guerrero, Alex +DodgersSS13.077.143.077.0771.000.000.462.077.07735
Hardy, J.J. +OriolesSS566.268.317.372.2511.387.051.184.302.348620
Hechavarria, Adeiny +MarlinsSS570.276.323.356.2601.291.046.151.305.335600
Hicks, Brandon +GiantsSS239.162.208.319.1381.970.134.322.272.272504
Jeter, Derek +YankeesSS626.256.294.313.2381.221.056.139.294.291526
Kawasaki, Munenori *Blue JaysSS266.258.323.296.2331.145.083.184.316.267558
Kozma, Pete +CardinalsSS26.304.368.435.2691.429.115.154.385.385876
Lowrie, Jed #AthleticsSS564.249.281.355.2221.424.090.140.312.316618
Martinez, Michael #PiratesSS43.128.192.154.1161.200.093.302.209.140183
McDonald, John +AngelsSS86.171.220.197.1511.154.081.209.233.174286
Mercer, Jordy +PiratesSS550.255.285.387.2351.519.064.162.298.356634
Miller, Brad *MarinersSS408.221.268.365.1991.654.083.233.282.328568
Negron, Kris +RedsSS157.271.337.479.2481.769.076.255.325.439870
Nelson, Chris +PadresSS81.233.283.274.2101.176.086.173.296.247437
Nix, Jayson +PiratesSS38.111.125.111.1051.000.026.105.132.105107
Nix, Jayson +PhilliesSS43.154.250.231.1401.500.047.419.186.209268
Nix, Jayson +RoyalsSS9.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Nunez, Eduardo +TwinsSS210.250.278.382.2431.529.024.148.267.371567
O'Malley, Shawn #AngelsSS16.188.375.188.1881.000.000.500.188.188188
Odor, Rougned *RangersSS411.259.294.402.2431.550.041.173.285.377660
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksSS330.261.314.406.2451.556.048.203.294.382663
Panik, Joe *GiantsSS286.305.343.368.2871.207.056.115.343.346718
Pennington, Cliff #DiamondbacksSS200.254.309.350.2251.378.100.180.325.310702
Peralta, Jhonny +CardinalsSS628.263.292.443.2341.687.092.178.326.395810
Peterson, Jace *PadresSS56.113.171.113.1071.000.036.321.143.107110
Pirela, Jose +YankeesSS25.333.400.542.3201.625.040.160.360.5201190
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS8.333.500.833.2502.500.250.250.500.6252561
Quintanilla, Omar *MetsSS31.207.250.241.1941.167.065.161.258.226331
Ramirez, Alexei +White SoxSS656.273.292.408.2591.494.037.123.296.387669
Ramirez, Hanley +DodgersSS512.283.323.448.2481.583.109.164.357.393921
Reyes, Jose #Blue JaysSS653.287.312.398.2681.389.058.112.326.372719
Rivero, Carlos +Red SoxSS8.571.5001.286.5002.250.125.000.6251.1256239
Rodriguez, Guilder #RangersSS13.167.286.167.1541.000.077.385.231.154232
Rojas, Miguel +DodgersSS161.181.217.221.1681.222.062.174.230.205297
Rollins, Jimmy #PhilliesSS606.243.269.394.2161.618.106.165.322.350715
Rosales, Adam +RangersSS181.262.331.378.2381.442.072.232.309.343690
Rua, Ryan +RangersSS109.295.341.419.2841.419.018.165.303.404726
Ryan, Brendan +YankeesSS123.167.221.202.1541.211.033.244.187.187217
Sanchez, Carlos #White SoxSS104.250.329.300.2401.200.029.240.269.288410
Santana, Danny #TwinsSS428.319.405.472.3011.481.044.229.346.446941
Santiago, Ramon #RedsSS207.246.300.324.2131.318.116.184.329.280635
Sardinas, Luis #RangersSS122.261.319.313.2461.200.041.172.287.295506
Segura, Jean +BrewersSS547.246.275.326.2301.325.051.128.282.305521
Sellers, Justin +IndiansSS19.188.250.188.1581.000.158.211.316.158402
Semien, Marcus +White SoxSS253.234.310.372.2131.593.083.277.296.340618
Simmons, Andrelton +BravesSS574.244.263.331.2301.356.056.105.286.312516
Solarte, Yangervis #YankeesSS288.254.270.381.2221.500.104.118.326.333710
Solarte, Yangervis #PadresSS244.267.281.355.2381.328.094.098.332.316689
Souza, Steven +NationalsSS26.130.071.391.1153.000.115.269.231.346502
Suarez, Eugenio #TigersSS272.242.316.336.2171.390.081.246.298.301599
Taylor, Chris +MarinersSS150.287.398.346.2601.205.073.260.333.313660
Tejada, Ruben +MetsSS415.237.283.310.2021.310.120.176.323.265624
Tolleson, Steve +Blue JaysSS185.253.336.371.2321.465.065.265.297.341633
Tovar, Wilfredo +MetsSS3.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Triunfel, Carlos +DodgersSS16.133.111.333.1252.500.063.313.188.313342
Tulowitzki, Troy +RockiesSS375.340.355.603.2851.776.133.152.419.5071581
Villar, Jonathan #AstrosSS285.209.271.354.1931.691.067.281.260.326497
Walters, Zach #NationalsSS43.205.250.462.1862.250.093.372.279.419711
Walters, Zach #IndiansSS94.170.163.432.1602.533.053.340.213.404517
Wilson, Josh +RangersSS70.239.302.299.2291.250.029.200.257.286411
 

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.






You loaded this page on Friday, 24 October 2014, at 7:15 am EDT;
it was last modified on Monday, 29 September 2014, at 9:10 am EDT.

Site Mechanics:

Search this site:


Custom Search
(the usual Google search rules apply)


Site Directory:

 This site's Front Page
 Late News about the site



(team and player performance evaluations, updated daily)
The Performance Stats:
    Team Measures:
    Player Measures:

(meanings and explanations of the things on this site)
Baseball-Analysis Background:
    For You Rookies:
 what this site is all about--what it is telling you about baseball, and how, and why
    Some Baseball Analysis Theory:
 a semi-technical backgrounding on modern baseball analysis
    Baseball Stat Definitions:
 the standard and the unique statistics we present
    The "Quality of Pitching" Measures:
 why they are the best way to evaluate pitching
    The SillyBall:
 why baseball before and after 1993 is really two different games
    Fielding and Defense in Baseball
 how important defense is or isn't in baseball, and how to correctly evaluate it
    Baseball Data Normalization:
 why raw stats need "correction", and how and why we can and cannot apply it
    "Steroids" and Other "Performance-Enhancing Drugs":
 why just about everything you think you know about them is wrong
(now a full-fledged site of its own)



(miscellaneous but not unimportant)
Some Miscellaneous Information:
    The Team-Performance Table
 there is a lot in that Table, and this explains what it all is
    The HBH Baseball-Analysis Formula Tested
 what we get when we apply it to half a century of team stats
    The Pitfalls of Park Factors
 an explicit, detailed demonstration of how and why they are so dubious
    About High Boskage House
 who we are and why we might know what we're talking about
    Links About Eric Walker
 links to baseball-related pages concerning the webmaster here
    Links To A Select Few Other Useful Baseball Sites
 including those that link to this one



(new, used--find any book, anywhere in the world)
The High Boskage House Baseball Shop:
    What Makes This "Baseball Shop" Special:
    Baseball Books Available Today:


Site Info:

owl logo This site is one of The Owlcroft Company family of web sites. Please click on the link (or the owl) to see a menu of our other diverse user-friendly, helpful sites.       Pair Networks logo Like all our sites, this one is hosted at the highly regarded Pair Networks, whom we strongly recommend. We invite you to click on the Pair link (or their logo) for more information on getting your site or sites hosted on a first-class service.
All Owlcroft systems run on Ubuntu Linux and we heartily recommend it to everyone--click on the link for more information.

Comments? Criticisms? Questions?

Please, e-mail me by clicking here.

(Or, if you cannot email from your browser, send mail to webmaster@highboskage.com)

All content copyright © 1999 - 2014 The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)
Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Click on the logo below to test us!

So if your browser experiences any difficulties with this page(or, really, even if it doesn't seem to),
just click on the logo below to find out all about (and even get)--


Get the Firefox browser!
(It's free!)



---=== end of page ===---