The High Boskage House Baseball-Analysis Web Site
baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately

  email me search site site directory  

2015 MLB Shortstops Batting,
by Last Name

(Or see Shortstops career-sum stats.)

2015 Major-League Shortstops Batting,
sorted by Last Name

Through games of Thursday, 21 May 2015.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Shortstops Batting by Last Name
(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS108.194.275.214.1761.105.083.269.259.194329
Amarista, Alexi *PadresSS116.186.222.265.1641.421.121.172.284.233431
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS180.224.254.280.2001.250.089.139.289.250437
Anna, Dean *CardinalsSS1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Aybar, Erick #AngelsSS165.269.318.308.2551.143.048.145.303.291522
Barmes, Clint +PadresSS53.245.333.347.2261.417.057.283.283.321574
Blanco, Andres #PhilliesSS36.235.276.353.2221.500.028.139.250.333455
Bloomquist, Willie +MarinersSS35.176.214.176.1711.000.000.171.171.171196
Bogaerts, Xander +Red SoxSS144.271.306.391.2501.444.076.139.326.361740
Brignac, Reid *MarlinsSS16.077.125.077.0631.000.188.313.250.063187
Cabrera, Everth #OriolesSS88.205.254.229.1931.118.023.205.216.216267
Calixte, Orlando +RoyalsSS3.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Castro, Starlin +CubsSS171.272.323.346.2571.273.041.193.298.327592
Ciriaco, Pedro +BravesSS15.231.273.538.2002.333.000.200.200.467644
Cozart, Zack +RedsSS143.287.292.496.2591.730.070.133.329.448948
Crawford, Brandon *GiantsSS151.303.351.515.2651.700.093.192.358.4501183
Descalso, Daniel *RockiesSS54.200.257.280.1851.400.074.259.259.259402
Desmond, Ian +NationalsSS176.244.313.384.2271.575.057.256.284.358594
Diaz, Jonathan +Blue JaysSS6.000.000.000.000-----.167.167.167.00062
Difo, Wilmer #NationalsSS11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Escobar, Alcides +RoyalsSS139.295.314.388.2731.316.036.086.309.360700
Escobar, Eduardo #TwinsSS110.248.308.371.2361.500.018.236.255.355514
Escobar, Yunel +NationalsSS159.326.366.396.2961.213.082.126.377.358914
Flores, Wilmer +MetsSS136.240.240.419.2281.742.037.140.265.397634
Gomez, Hector +BrewersSS76.216.288.405.2111.875.013.276.224.395466
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosSS85.238.290.405.2351.700.012.235.247.400480
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS123.214.267.250.1951.167.065.187.260.228374
Hardy, J.J. +OriolesSS48.196.194.348.1881.778.042.167.229.333429
Hechavarria, Adeiny +MarlinsSS163.297.346.400.2821.348.031.172.313.380690
Herrera, Jonathan #CubsSS41.200.229.250.1951.250.024.122.220.244307
Iglesias, Jose +TigersSS128.325.349.419.2971.289.070.078.367.383974
Kang, Jung Ho +PiratesSS90.313.371.450.2781.440.067.189.344.400966
Kozma, Pete +CardinalsSS39.135.185.135.1281.000.051.256.179.128142
Lowrie, Jed #AstrosSS74.300.341.567.2431.889.162.203.405.4591479
Mercer, Jordy +PiratesSS120.171.202.198.1581.158.050.150.208.183237
Miller, Brad *MarinersSS132.267.303.483.2421.813.083.205.326.439872
Navarro, Reynaldo #OriolesSS29.276.280.448.2761.625.000.103.276.448646
Nunez, Eduardo +TwinsSS26.375.429.542.3461.444.077.115.423.5001241
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksSS143.252.324.367.2451.457.028.245.273.357534
Pennington, Cliff #DiamondbacksSS52.167.219.214.1351.286.192.192.327.173432
Peralta, Jhonny +CardinalsSS171.296.333.487.2631.644.094.181.357.433978
Pirela, Jose +YankeesSS25.240.300.280.2401.167.000.200.240.280338
Ramirez, Alexei +White SoxSS149.236.254.350.2211.485.027.134.248.329431
Ramirez, Hanley +Red SoxSS155.259.241.490.2391.892.052.148.290.452835
Ramirez, Jose #IndiansSS128.200.224.261.1801.304.078.141.258.234372
Reyes, Jose #Blue JaysSS64.250.288.300.2341.200.031.156.266.281395
Rollins, Jimmy #DodgersSS165.197.214.340.1761.724.103.164.279.303508
Romine, Andrew #TigersSS32.310.375.310.2811.000.094.156.375.281739
Rosales, Adam +RangersSS52.163.182.286.1541.750.058.269.212.269338
Sanchez, Carlos #White SoxSS24.208.294.250.2081.200.000.292.208.250254
Sardinas, Luis #BrewersSS21.333.412.429.3331.286.000.190.333.429877
Segura, Jean +BrewersSS134.262.292.373.2461.424.037.134.284.351642
Simmons, Andrelton +BravesSS167.253.261.409.2341.615.060.078.293.377679
Taylor, Chris +MarinersSS45.150.207.200.1331.333.111.244.244.178306
Tejada, Ruben +MetsSS47.195.258.268.1701.375.128.213.298.234420
Tulowitzki, Troy +RockiesSS137.275.333.427.2631.556.029.212.292.409605
Villar, Jonathan #AstrosSS56.235.300.294.2141.250.089.196.304.268474
 

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.






You loaded this page on Friday, 22 May 2015, at 10:41 pm EDT;
it was last modified on Friday, 22 May 2015, at 9:07 am EDT.

Site Mechanics:

Search this site:


Custom Search
(the usual Google search rules apply)


Site Directory:

 This site's Front Page
 Late News about the site



(team and player performance evaluations, updated daily)
The Performance Stats:
    Team Measures:
    Player Measures:

(meanings and explanations of the things on this site)
Baseball-Analysis Background:
    For You Rookies:
 what this site is all about--what it is telling you about baseball, and how, and why
    Some Baseball Analysis Theory:
 a semi-technical backgrounding on modern baseball analysis
    Baseball Stat Definitions:
 the standard and the unique statistics we present
    The "Quality of Pitching" Measures:
 why they are the best way to evaluate pitching
    The SillyBall:
 why baseball before and after 1993 is really two different games
    Fielding and Defense in Baseball
 how important defense is or isn't in baseball, and how to correctly evaluate it
    Baseball Data Normalization:
 why raw stats need "correction", and how and why we can and cannot apply it
    "Steroids" and Other "Performance-Enhancing Drugs":
 why just about everything you think you know about them is wrong
(now a full-fledged site of its own)



(miscellaneous but not unimportant)
Some Miscellaneous Information:
    The Team-Performance Table
 there is a lot in that Table, and this explains what it all is
    The HBH Baseball-Analysis Formula Tested
 what we get when we apply it to half a century of team stats
    The Pitfalls of Park Factors
 an explicit, detailed demonstration of how and why they are so dubious
    About High Boskage House
 who we are and why we might know what we're talking about
    Links About Eric Walker
 links to baseball-related pages concerning the webmaster here
    Links To A Select Few Other Useful Baseball Sites
 including those that link to this one



(new, used--find any book, anywhere in the world)
The High Boskage House Baseball Shop:
    What Makes This "Baseball Shop" Special:
    Baseball Books Available Today:


Site Info:

owl logo This site is one of The Owlcroft Company family of web sites. Please click on the link (or the owl) to see a menu of our other diverse user-friendly, helpful sites.       Pair Networks logo Like all our sites, this one is hosted at the highly regarded Pair Networks, whom we strongly recommend. We invite you to click on the Pair link (or their logo) for more information on getting your site or sites hosted on a first-class service.
All Owlcroft systems run on Ubuntu Linux and we heartily recommend it to everyone--click on the link for more information.

Comments? Criticisms? Questions?

Please, e-mail me by clicking here.

(Or, if you cannot email from your browser, send mail to webmaster@highboskage.com)

All content copyright © 1999 - 2015 The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)
Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Click on the logo below to test us!

So if your browser experiences any difficulties with this page(or, really, even if it doesn't seem to),
just click on the logo below to find out all about (and even get)--


Get the Firefox browser!
(It's free!)



---=== end of page ===---