The High Boskage House Baseball-Analysis Web Site
baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately

  email me search site site directory  

2014 MLB Shortstops Batting,
by Last Name

(Or see Shortstops career-sum stats.)

2014 Major-League Shortstops Batting,
sorted by Last Name

Through games of Tuesday, 22 April 2014.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Shortstops Batting by Last Name
(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Adrianza, Ehire #GiantsSS26.160.222.240.1541.500.038.269.192.231207
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS87.284.319.370.2641.304.069.126.333.345689
Anna, Dean *YankeesSS25.136.125.318.1202.333.080.240.200.280313
Aybar, Erick #AngelsSS77.225.250.310.2081.375.065.104.273.286465
Barmes, Clint +PiratesSS25.167.211.167.1601.000.040.200.200.160188
Bartlett, Jason +TwinsSS4.000-----.000.000-----.000.750.000.000137
Bogaerts, Xander +Red SoxSS85.271.360.357.2241.316.141.224.365.294881
Bonifacio, Emilio #CubsSS81.351.406.405.3211.154.086.123.407.370986
Cabrera, Asdrubal #IndiansSS81.205.246.342.1851.667.086.185.272.309511
Cabrera, Everth #PadresSS83.305.424.415.3011.360.012.277.313.410673
Castro, Starlin +CubsSS80.299.323.416.2881.391.038.125.325.400760
Cozart, Zack +RedsSS69.149.161.254.1451.700.014.145.159.246208
Crawford, Brandon *GiantsSS69.263.341.439.2171.667.130.246.348.362849
Descalso, Daniel *CardinalsSS23.095.105.143.0871.500.087.087.174.130130
Desmond, Ian +NationalsSS86.222.292.395.2091.778.047.349.256.372542
Diaz, Jonathan +Blue JaysSS33.179.278.214.1521.200.091.303.242.182389
Escobar, Alcides +RoyalsSS68.317.380.460.2941.450.059.176.353.426927
Escobar, Eduardo #TwinsSS19.278.333.278.2631.000.053.158.316.263522
Escobar, Yunel +Devil RaysSS76.222.246.319.2111.438.053.132.263.303433
Florimon, Pedro #TwinsSS48.140.188.209.1251.500.104.229.229.188277
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosSS21.250.250.400.2381.600.048.143.286.381659
Gregorius, Didi *DiamondbacksSS5.000.000.000.000-----.200.400.200.00087
Guerrero, Alex +DodgersSS1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Hardy, J.J. +OriolesSS45.256.324.302.2441.182.022.222.267.289405
Hechavarria, Adeiny +MarlinsSS85.286.328.390.2591.364.059.141.318.353658
Hicks, Brandon +GiantsSS45.206.333.353.1561.714.222.333.378.267865
Jeter, Derek +YankeesSS65.298.370.351.2621.176.108.169.369.308795
Kawasaki, Munenori *Blue JaysSS13.250.333.333.2311.333.077.231.308.308523
Kozma, Pete +CardinalsSS3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Lowrie, Jed #AthleticsSS89.265.276.441.2021.667.202.101.404.3371102
McDonald, John +AngelsSS14.385.417.462.3571.200.000.071.357.4291187
Mercer, Jordy +PiratesSS58.212.256.231.1901.091.052.172.241.207356
Miller, Brad *MarinersSS82.192.235.359.1831.867.024.293.207.341427
Nix, Jayson +PhilliesSS28.154.267.154.1431.000.000.393.143.143149
Nunez, Eduardo +TwinsSS4.333.333.333.2501.000.250.000.500.2501266
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksSS70.308.400.354.2861.150.071.214.357.329719
Pennington, Cliff #DiamondbacksSS28.292.350.292.2501.000.107.143.357.250755
Peralta, Jhonny +CardinalsSS78.159.140.377.1412.364.115.192.256.333515
Quintanilla, Omar *MetsSS18.250.308.313.2221.250.111.167.333.278569
Ramirez, Alexei +White SoxSS89.357.361.560.3371.567.056.090.393.5281325
Ramirez, Hanley +DodgersSS88.234.276.403.2051.722.114.193.318.352698
Reyes, Jose #Blue JaysSS16.250.267.313.2501.250.000.063.250.313382
Rollins, Jimmy #PhilliesSS83.267.279.440.2411.650.096.133.337.398866
Santiago, Ramon #RedsSS12.167.222.167.1671.000.000.250.167.167147
Sardinas, Luis #RangersSS3.500.500.500.3331.000.000.000.333.3333083
Segura, Jean +BrewersSS85.232.271.293.2241.263.012.141.235.282400
Semien, Marcus +White SoxSS96.233.306.367.2191.571.063.271.281.344558
Simmons, Andrelton +BravesSS74.300.269.500.2841.667.027.027.311.473884
Solarte, Yangervis #YankeesSS75.303.352.455.2671.500.107.147.373.400967
Souza, Steven +NationalsSS5.250.333.250.2001.000.200.200.400.200702
Tejada, Ruben +MetsSS62.204.282.222.1771.091.129.242.306.194413
Tulowitzki, Troy +RockiesSS79.371.392.661.2911.783.190.127.481.5191904
Villar, Jonathan #AstrosSS70.188.220.375.1712.000.071.286.243.343509
Walters, Zach #NationalsSS9.250.0001.000.2224.000.111.222.333.8891927
Wilson, Josh +RangersSS39.297.324.351.2821.182.051.077.333.333642
 

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.






You loaded this page on Wednesday, 23 April 2014, at 12:56 pm EDT;
it was last modified on Wednesday, 23 April 2014, at 9:06 am EDT.

Site Mechanics:

Search this site:


Custom Search
(the usual Google search rules apply)


Site Directory:

 This site's Front Page
 Late News about the site



(team and player performance evaluations, updated daily)
The Performance Stats:
    Team Measures:
    Player Measures:

(meanings and explanations of the things on this site)
Baseball-Analysis Background:
    For You Rookies:
 what this site is all about--what it is telling you about baseball, and how, and why
    Some Baseball Analysis Theory:
 a semi-technical backgrounding on modern baseball analysis
    Baseball Stat Definitions:
 the standard and the unique statistics we present
    The "Quality of Pitching" Measures:
 why they are the best way to evaluate pitching
    The SillyBall:
 why baseball before and after 1993 is really two different games
    Fielding and Defense in Baseball
 how important defense is or isn't in baseball, and how to correctly evaluate it
    Baseball Data Normalization:
 why raw stats need "correction", and how and why we can and cannot apply it
    "Steroids" and Other "Performance-Enhancing Drugs":
 why just about everything you think you know about them is wrong
(now a full-fledged site of its own)



(miscellaneous but not unimportant)
Some Miscellaneous Information:
    The Team-Performance Table
 there is a lot in that Table, and this explains what it all is
    The HBH Baseball-Analysis Formula Tested
 what we get when we apply it to half a century of team stats
    The Pitfalls of Park Factors
 an explicit, detailed demonstration of how and why they are so dubious
    About High Boskage House
 who we are and why we might know what we're talking about
    Links About Eric Walker
 links to baseball-related pages concerning the webmaster here
    Links To A Select Few Other Useful Baseball Sites
 including those that link to this one



(new, used--find any book, anywhere in the world)
The High Boskage House Baseball Shop:
    What Makes This "Baseball Shop" Special:
    Baseball Books Available Today:


Site Info:

owl logo This site is one of The Owlcroft Company family of web sites. Please click on the link (or the owl) to see a menu of our other diverse user-friendly, helpful sites.       Pair Networks logo Like all our sites, this one is hosted at the highly regarded Pair Networks, whom we strongly recommend. We invite you to click on the Pair link (or their logo) for more information on getting your site or sites hosted on a first-class service.
All Owlcroft systems run on Ubuntu Linux and we heartily recommend it to everyone--click on the link for more information.

Comments? Criticisms? Questions?

Please, e-mail me by clicking here.

(Or, if you cannot email from your browser, send mail to webmaster@highboskage.com)

All content copyright © 1999 - 2014 The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)
Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Click on the logo below to test us!

So if your browser experiences any difficulties with this page(or, really, even if it doesn't seem to),
just click on the logo below to find out all about (and even get)--


Get the Firefox browser!
(It's free!)



---=== end of page ===---