The High Boskage House Baseball-Analysis Web Site
baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately

  email me search site site directory  

2014 MLB Shortstops Batting,
by Last Name

(Or see Shortstops career-sum stats.)

2014 Major-League Shortstops Batting,
sorted by Last Name

Through games of Friday, 19 September 2014.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Shortstops Batting by Last Name
(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Adames, Cristhian #RockiesSS6.167.200.167.1671.000.000.167.167.167147
Adrianza, Ehire #GiantsSS104.237.303.299.2211.261.048.212.269.279420
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS68.200.218.277.1911.385.044.132.235.265342
Alcantara, Arismendy #CubsSS269.213.267.365.1971.717.059.286.257.338515
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS646.264.306.336.2411.269.070.142.311.307564
Anna, Dean *YankeesSS25.136.125.318.1202.333.080.240.200.280313
Arruebarrena, Erisbel +DodgersSS38.206.368.235.1841.143.079.421.263.211329
Aybar, Erick #AngelsSS614.281.299.383.2591.365.055.094.314.353673
Barmes, Clint +PiratesSS112.253.305.303.2231.200.071.161.295.268552
Bartlett, Jason +TwinsSS4.000-----.000.000-----.000.750.000.000137
Blanco, Andres #PhilliesSS47.289.308.467.2771.615.043.106.319.447759
Bogaerts, Xander +Red SoxSS568.239.294.365.2171.528.069.231.285.331585
Bonifacio, Emilio #BravesSS95.233.304.278.2211.190.053.221.274.263420
Bonifacio, Emilio #CubsSS292.279.333.373.2641.338.055.168.318.353652
Brignac, Reid *PhilliesSS90.222.362.346.2001.556.100.367.300.311555
Cabrera, Asdrubal #NationalsSS173.230.236.395.2021.714.110.127.312.347668
Cabrera, Asdrubal #IndiansSS416.246.286.386.2241.570.065.190.288.351631
Cabrera, Everth #PadresSS382.232.294.300.2171.289.052.225.270.280432
Castro, Starlin +CubsSS569.292.337.438.2711.500.062.176.332.406818
Cedeno, Ronny +PhilliesSS9.000.000.000.000-----.000.222.000.0001
Ciriaco, Pedro +RoyalsSS48.213.263.255.2081.200.000.188.208.250292
Colon, Christian +RoyalsSS46.302.333.442.2831.462.065.087.348.413832
Cozart, Zack +RedsSS513.225.261.299.2111.333.049.146.259.281442
Crawford, Brandon *GiantsSS529.245.307.387.2141.584.106.233.319.338698
Descalso, Daniel *CardinalsSS169.240.305.300.2131.250.101.189.314.266533
Desmond, Ian +NationalsSS625.252.325.424.2321.683.066.288.298.390719
Diaz, Jonathan +Blue JaysSS43.158.250.184.1401.167.070.326.209.163276
Drew, Stephen *YankeesSS124.152.179.268.1371.765.089.218.226.242302
Drew, Stephen *Red SoxSS145.176.216.328.1591.870.097.269.255.297448
Duffy, Matthew +GiantsSS54.235.308.275.2221.167.019.222.241.259405
Escobar, Alcides +RoyalsSS570.275.314.368.2601.338.039.135.298.347607
Escobar, Eduardo #TwinsSS437.273.340.402.2561.473.055.211.311.378656
Escobar, Yunel +Devil RaysSS517.256.280.339.2321.325.081.116.313.308611
Florimon, Pedro #TwinsSS84.092.130.132.0831.429.095.262.179.119146
Gomez, Hector +BrewersSS11.182.333.182.1821.000.000.455.182.182176
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosSS299.269.321.387.2511.440.054.194.304.361679
Gregorius, Didi *DiamondbacksSS266.209.234.351.1881.680.083.177.271.316553
Guerrero, Alex +DodgersSS7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Hardy, J.J. +OriolesSS538.276.325.384.2581.388.050.182.309.359656
Hechavarria, Adeiny +MarlinsSS538.277.324.360.2601.300.046.151.307.338610
Hicks, Brandon +GiantsSS239.162.208.319.1381.970.134.322.272.272504
Jeter, Derek +YankeesSS595.252.287.305.2341.209.057.134.291.282512
Kawasaki, Munenori *Blue JaysSS243.267.333.303.2431.136.078.185.321.276576
Kozma, Pete +CardinalsSS18.313.417.375.2781.200.111.222.389.333843
Lowrie, Jed #AthleticsSS531.244.277.354.2171.452.092.147.309.315604
Martinez, Michael #PiratesSS43.128.192.154.1161.200.093.302.209.140183
McDonald, John +AngelsSS84.162.211.176.1431.083.083.214.226.155262
Mercer, Jordy +PiratesSS515.263.295.396.2431.504.060.161.303.365661
Miller, Brad *MarinersSS394.212.255.353.1901.667.084.234.274.317538
Negron, Kris +RedsSS132.238.293.434.2201.828.068.265.288.402690
Nelson, Chris +PadresSS81.233.283.274.2101.176.086.173.296.247437
Nix, Jayson +PhilliesSS43.154.250.231.1401.500.047.419.186.209268
Nix, Jayson +PiratesSS38.111.125.111.1051.000.026.105.132.105107
Nix, Jayson +RoyalsSS7.000.000.000.000-----.000.714.000.0001
Nunez, Eduardo +TwinsSS201.251.280.385.2441.531.025.149.269.373580
O'Malley, Shawn #AngelsSS13.231.375.231.2311.000.000.385.231.231290
Odor, Rougned *RangersSS381.260.297.394.2441.516.039.176.283.370648
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksSS318.265.312.416.2481.570.050.189.299.390692
Panik, Joe *GiantsSS251.303.341.376.2831.239.064.116.347.351740
Pennington, Cliff #DiamondbacksSS185.253.312.358.2221.415.108.189.330.314732
Peralta, Jhonny +CardinalsSS600.262.289.447.2331.707.093.175.327.398821
Peterson, Jace *PadresSS56.113.171.113.1071.000.036.321.143.107110
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS8.333.500.833.2502.500.250.250.500.6252561
Quintanilla, Omar *MetsSS31.207.250.241.1941.167.065.161.258.226331
Ramirez, Alexei +White SoxSS623.278.296.415.2631.494.037.122.300.393697
Ramirez, Hanley +DodgersSS492.281.320.449.2481.598.104.165.352.396906
Reyes, Jose #Blue JaysSS618.288.315.403.2691.398.061.117.330.375741
Rivero, Carlos +Red SoxSS7.500.4001.167.4292.333.143.000.5711.0004859
Rodriguez, Guilder #RangersSS7.000.000.000.000-----.143.571.143.00047
Rojas, Miguel +DodgersSS150.188.225.232.1731.231.067.173.240.213326
Rollins, Jimmy #PhilliesSS606.243.269.394.2161.618.106.165.322.350715
Rosales, Adam +RangersSS153.294.371.434.2611.475.085.229.346.386914
Rua, Ryan +RangersSS77.320.369.387.3121.208.013.130.325.377706
Ryan, Brendan +YankeesSS104.196.264.237.1831.211.029.250.212.221292
Sanchez, Carlos #White SoxSS82.263.350.300.2561.143.012.256.268.293415
Santana, Danny #TwinsSS391.322.401.480.3041.487.046.215.350.453984
Santiago, Ramon #RedsSS201.249.307.312.2141.256.119.179.333.269624
Sardinas, Luis #RangersSS105.260.317.300.2481.154.038.171.286.286477
Segura, Jean +BrewersSS523.238.268.312.2241.308.050.128.273.293485
Sellers, Justin +IndiansSS19.188.250.188.1581.000.158.211.316.158402
Semien, Marcus +White SoxSS222.227.311.345.2071.522.081.288.288.315548
Simmons, Andrelton +BravesSS547.247.267.339.2321.370.057.108.289.318533
Solarte, Yangervis #PadresSS217.279.293.374.2441.340.106.101.350.327782
Solarte, Yangervis #YankeesSS288.254.270.381.2221.500.104.118.326.333710
Souza, Steven +NationalsSS19.111.091.278.1052.500.053.316.158.263240
Suarez, Eugenio #TigersSS263.249.327.346.2241.390.076.251.300.312623
Taylor, Chris +MarinersSS125.288.390.360.2561.250.088.240.344.320712
Tejada, Ruben +MetsSS387.226.279.286.1941.267.124.183.318.245568
Tolleson, Steve +Blue JaysSS175.238.315.356.2171.500.069.269.286.326586
Triunfel, Carlos +DodgersSS16.133.111.333.1252.500.063.313.188.313342
Tulowitzki, Troy +RockiesSS375.340.355.603.2851.776.133.152.419.5071581
Villar, Jonathan #AstrosSS268.206.273.343.1901.667.063.291.254.317470
Walters, Zach #IndiansSS89.157.152.386.1462.462.056.348.202.360447
Walters, Zach #NationalsSS43.205.250.462.1862.250.093.372.279.419711
Wilson, Josh +RangersSS70.239.302.299.2291.250.029.200.257.286411
 

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.






You loaded this page on Saturday, 20 September 2014, at 1:59 pm EDT;
it was last modified on Saturday, 20 September 2014, at 9:10 am EDT.

Site Mechanics:

Search this site:


Custom Search
(the usual Google search rules apply)


Site Directory:

 This site's Front Page
 Late News about the site



(team and player performance evaluations, updated daily)
The Performance Stats:
    Team Measures:
    Player Measures:

(meanings and explanations of the things on this site)
Baseball-Analysis Background:
    For You Rookies:
 what this site is all about--what it is telling you about baseball, and how, and why
    Some Baseball Analysis Theory:
 a semi-technical backgrounding on modern baseball analysis
    Baseball Stat Definitions:
 the standard and the unique statistics we present
    The "Quality of Pitching" Measures:
 why they are the best way to evaluate pitching
    The SillyBall:
 why baseball before and after 1993 is really two different games
    Fielding and Defense in Baseball
 how important defense is or isn't in baseball, and how to correctly evaluate it
    Baseball Data Normalization:
 why raw stats need "correction", and how and why we can and cannot apply it
    "Steroids" and Other "Performance-Enhancing Drugs":
 why just about everything you think you know about them is wrong
(now a full-fledged site of its own)



(miscellaneous but not unimportant)
Some Miscellaneous Information:
    The Team-Performance Table
 there is a lot in that Table, and this explains what it all is
    The HBH Baseball-Analysis Formula Tested
 what we get when we apply it to half a century of team stats
    The Pitfalls of Park Factors
 an explicit, detailed demonstration of how and why they are so dubious
    About High Boskage House
 who we are and why we might know what we're talking about
    Links About Eric Walker
 links to baseball-related pages concerning the webmaster here
    Links To A Select Few Other Useful Baseball Sites
 including those that link to this one



(new, used--find any book, anywhere in the world)
The High Boskage House Baseball Shop:
    What Makes This "Baseball Shop" Special:
    Baseball Books Available Today:


Site Info:

owl logo This site is one of The Owlcroft Company family of web sites. Please click on the link (or the owl) to see a menu of our other diverse user-friendly, helpful sites.       Pair Networks logo Like all our sites, this one is hosted at the highly regarded Pair Networks, whom we strongly recommend. We invite you to click on the Pair link (or their logo) for more information on getting your site or sites hosted on a first-class service.
All Owlcroft systems run on Ubuntu Linux and we heartily recommend it to everyone--click on the link for more information.

Comments? Criticisms? Questions?

Please, e-mail me by clicking here.

(Or, if you cannot email from your browser, send mail to webmaster@highboskage.com)

All content copyright © 1999 - 2014 The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)
Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Click on the logo below to test us!

So if your browser experiences any difficulties with this page(or, really, even if it doesn't seem to),
just click on the logo below to find out all about (and even get)--


Get the Firefox browser!
(It's free!)



---=== end of page ===---