The High Boskage House Baseball-Analysis Web Site
baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately

  email me search site site directory  

2014 MLB Shortstops Batting,
by Last Name

(Or see Shortstops career-sum stats.)

2014 Major-League Shortstops Batting,
sorted by Last Name

Through games of Wednesday, 23 July 2014.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Shortstops Batting by Last Name
(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Adrianza, Ehire #GiantsSS101.234.297.298.2181.273.050.208.267.277414
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS31.226.250.258.2261.143.000.097.226.258293
Alcantara, Arismendy #CubsSS47.262.310.548.2342.091.085.255.319.489909
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS427.260.298.333.2411.282.061.136.302.309534
Anna, Dean *YankeesSS25.136.125.318.1202.333.080.240.200.280313
Arruebarrena, Erisbel +DodgersSS17.313.500.375.2941.200.059.353.353.353730
Aybar, Erick #AngelsSS400.280.293.406.2601.452.048.090.308.378691
Barmes, Clint +PiratesSS100.239.296.284.2101.190.070.180.280.250502
Bartlett, Jason +TwinsSS4.000-----.000.000-----.000.750.000.000137
Blanco, Andres #PhilliesSS10.100.143.100.1001.000.000.300.100.10056
Bogaerts, Xander +Red SoxSS387.239.303.357.2141.494.080.235.295.320611
Bonifacio, Emilio #CubsSS266.264.316.344.2481.303.060.162.308.323582
Brignac, Reid *PhilliesSS74.258.390.409.2301.588.108.324.338.365753
Cabrera, Asdrubal #IndiansSS403.247.285.392.2231.589.067.189.290.355645
Cabrera, Everth #PadresSS336.218.281.290.2051.333.051.241.256.274389
Castro, Starlin +CubsSS422.272.309.431.2511.585.066.173.318.398754
Cedeno, Ronny +PhilliesSS9.000.000.000.000-----.000.222.000.0001
Ciriaco, Pedro +RoyalsSS48.213.263.255.2081.200.000.188.208.250292
Colon, Christian +RoyalsSS12.333.400.667.3332.000.000.167.333.6671192
Cozart, Zack +RedsSS359.227.266.296.2121.303.050.153.262.276437
Crawford, Brandon *GiantsSS363.237.287.410.2041.730.116.223.320.353740
Descalso, Daniel *CardinalsSS96.178.235.233.1671.313.052.229.219.219265
Desmond, Ian +NationalsSS407.256.327.446.2381.742.054.290.292.415747
Diaz, Jonathan +Blue JaysSS43.158.250.184.1401.167.070.326.209.163276
Drew, Stephen *Red SoxSS122.173.208.336.1561.947.098.279.254.303464
Escobar, Alcides +RoyalsSS375.278.323.380.2611.367.043.149.304.357626
Escobar, Eduardo #TwinsSS289.274.336.400.2561.459.062.197.318.374654
Escobar, Yunel +Devil RaysSS326.254.276.340.2271.338.098.107.325.304625
Florimon, Pedro #TwinsSS84.092.130.132.0831.429.095.262.179.119146
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosSS165.275.328.399.2551.452.061.200.315.370745
Gregorius, Didi *DiamondbacksSS115.232.260.404.2001.739.104.174.304.348781
Guerrero, Alex +DodgersSS1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Hardy, J.J. +OriolesSS371.281.328.375.2641.337.040.167.305.353622
Hechavarria, Adeiny +MarlinsSS336.271.321.334.2561.233.036.161.292.315519
Hicks, Brandon +GiantsSS239.162.208.319.1381.970.134.322.272.272504
Jeter, Derek +YankeesSS391.270.315.320.2481.186.069.146.317.294594
Kawasaki, Munenori *Blue JaysSS120.279.369.324.2581.161.067.225.325.300628
Kozma, Pete +CardinalsSS3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Lowrie, Jed #AthleticsSS403.238.263.351.2081.476.099.134.308.308588
Martinez, Michael #PiratesSS12.100.143.100.0831.000.167.250.250.083205
McDonald, John +AngelsSS65.175.244.193.1541.100.077.262.231.169294
Mercer, Jordy +PiratesSS337.248.289.354.2311.423.050.184.282.329545
Miller, Brad *MarinersSS317.205.246.326.1861.593.079.233.265.297484
Negron, Kris +RedsSS10.222.000.889.2004.000.100.100.300.8001504
Nelson, Chris +PadresSS20.263.313.316.2501.200.050.150.300.300499
Nix, Jayson +PhilliesSS43.154.250.231.1401.500.047.419.186.209268
Nunez, Eduardo +TwinsSS117.265.293.398.2561.500.026.154.282.385660
Odor, Rougned *RangersSS201.270.314.402.2541.490.040.169.294.378703
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksSS252.277.328.458.2621.652.048.198.310.433781
Panik, Joe *GiantsSS68.210.232.242.1911.154.074.103.265.221341
Pennington, Cliff #DiamondbacksSS83.243.305.324.2171.333.084.181.301.289586
Peralta, Jhonny +CardinalsSS387.256.281.453.2271.773.093.181.320.403804
Peterson, Jace *PadresSS52.100.156.100.0961.000.019.346.115.09681
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS7.400.5001.000.2862.500.286.143.571.7143785
Quintanilla, Omar *MetsSS31.207.250.241.1941.167.065.161.258.226331
Ramirez, Alexei +White SoxSS413.280.309.393.2641.404.044.136.308.370694
Ramirez, Hanley +DodgersSS349.273.302.463.2351.695.123.158.358.398963
Reyes, Jose #Blue JaysSS387.277.295.419.2561.515.070.111.326.388759
Rojas, Miguel +DodgersSS88.210.239.272.1931.294.057.148.250.250411
Rollins, Jimmy #PhilliesSS426.243.259.397.2141.637.110.150.324.350729
Rosales, Adam +RangersSS23.250.357.300.2171.200.043.261.261.261472
Ryan, Brendan +YankeesSS57.226.300.245.2111.083.035.246.246.228349
Sanchez, Carlos #White SoxSS5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Santana, Danny #TwinsSS163.325.407.448.3071.380.049.209.356.423913
Santiago, Ramon #RedsSS108.255.333.309.2221.208.111.204.333.269619
Sardinas, Luis #RangersSS70.288.352.318.2711.105.043.171.314.300594
Segura, Jean +BrewersSS375.235.261.325.2241.381.035.128.259.309476
Sellers, Justin +IndiansSS19.188.250.188.1581.000.158.211.316.158402
Semien, Marcus +White SoxSS181.218.314.327.1991.500.088.315.287.298515
Simmons, Andrelton +BravesSS388.257.272.351.2401.366.062.090.302.327589
Solarte, Yangervis #PadresSS5.500.5001.000.4002.000.200.000.600.8005010
Solarte, Yangervis #YankeesSS288.254.270.381.2221.500.104.118.326.333710
Souza, Steven +NationalsSS9.125.200.125.1111.000.111.333.222.111186
Suarez, Eugenio #TigersSS130.252.329.391.2231.552.100.254.323.346760
Tejada, Ruben +MetsSS310.235.296.292.1971.246.142.190.339.245633
Tolleson, Steve +Blue JaysSS129.248.329.410.2251.655.078.271.302.372727
Triunfel, Carlos +DodgersSS15.143.125.357.1332.500.067.333.200.333391
Tulowitzki, Troy +RockiesSS375.340.355.603.2851.776.133.152.419.5071581
Villar, Jonathan #AstrosSS243.200.257.342.1851.711.062.280.247.317460
Walters, Zach #NationalsSS37.206.235.471.1892.286.081.378.270.432720
Wilson, Josh +RangersSS70.239.302.299.2291.250.029.200.257.286411
 

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.






You loaded this page on Friday, 25 July 2014, at 4:19 am EDT;
it was last modified on Thursday, 24 July 2014, at 9:09 am EDT.

Site Mechanics:

Search this site:


Custom Search
(the usual Google search rules apply)


Site Directory:

 This site's Front Page
 Late News about the site



(team and player performance evaluations, updated daily)
The Performance Stats:
    Team Measures:
    Player Measures:

(meanings and explanations of the things on this site)
Baseball-Analysis Background:
    For You Rookies:
 what this site is all about--what it is telling you about baseball, and how, and why
    Some Baseball Analysis Theory:
 a semi-technical backgrounding on modern baseball analysis
    Baseball Stat Definitions:
 the standard and the unique statistics we present
    The "Quality of Pitching" Measures:
 why they are the best way to evaluate pitching
    The SillyBall:
 why baseball before and after 1993 is really two different games
    Fielding and Defense in Baseball
 how important defense is or isn't in baseball, and how to correctly evaluate it
    Baseball Data Normalization:
 why raw stats need "correction", and how and why we can and cannot apply it
    "Steroids" and Other "Performance-Enhancing Drugs":
 why just about everything you think you know about them is wrong
(now a full-fledged site of its own)



(miscellaneous but not unimportant)
Some Miscellaneous Information:
    The Team-Performance Table
 there is a lot in that Table, and this explains what it all is
    The HBH Baseball-Analysis Formula Tested
 what we get when we apply it to half a century of team stats
    The Pitfalls of Park Factors
 an explicit, detailed demonstration of how and why they are so dubious
    About High Boskage House
 who we are and why we might know what we're talking about
    Links About Eric Walker
 links to baseball-related pages concerning the webmaster here
    Links To A Select Few Other Useful Baseball Sites
 including those that link to this one



(new, used--find any book, anywhere in the world)
The High Boskage House Baseball Shop:
    What Makes This "Baseball Shop" Special:
    Baseball Books Available Today:


Site Info:

owl logo This site is one of The Owlcroft Company family of web sites. Please click on the link (or the owl) to see a menu of our other diverse user-friendly, helpful sites.       Pair Networks logo Like all our sites, this one is hosted at the highly regarded Pair Networks, whom we strongly recommend. We invite you to click on the Pair link (or their logo) for more information on getting your site or sites hosted on a first-class service.
All Owlcroft systems run on Ubuntu Linux and we heartily recommend it to everyone--click on the link for more information.

Comments? Criticisms? Questions?

Please, e-mail me by clicking here.

(Or, if you cannot email from your browser, send mail to webmaster@highboskage.com)

All content copyright © 1999 - 2014 The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)
Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Click on the logo below to test us!

So if your browser experiences any difficulties with this page(or, really, even if it doesn't seem to),
just click on the logo below to find out all about (and even get)--


Get the Firefox browser!
(It's free!)



---=== end of page ===---